Privacy policy

Last updated: 23 January 2020

General warning

The Dela Collection respects the privacy of its users (hereinafter “Users”) and of its registered members (hereinafter “Members”) in accordance with article 5 of the General Conditions of Use. 


The Dela Collection processes the personal data transmitted to it in accordance with the legislation in force, and in particular with the 2013 Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) on the protection of privacy and its implementing decrees. 


Access to the The Dela Collection website (https://dela.africa/) (hereinafter the “Site”) implies full and unreserved acceptance by the internet user of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Charter”), as well as its General Conditions of Use.


The User or the Member acknowledges having read the information below and authorizes The Dela Collection to process, in accordance with what is specified below, the personal data which it communicates within the framework of the service offered by The Dela Collection (ci -after the “Service”).


This Charter, as well as the General Conditions of Use exclusively govern the relationship between the User or the Member and The Dela Collection, relating to the Service and the use of the Site.


The Dela Collection reserves the right to modify or supplement the Charter and to update it at any time and without notice by posting a revised version on the Site. The Dela Collection therefore advises to consult it regularly. Significant changes will however be notified to Members by email. 


The privacy policy is valid for all pages hosted on the Site and for recordings on this Site. It is not valid for pages hosted by third parties to which The Dela Collection may refer and whose privacy policies may differ. The Dela Collection cannot therefore be held responsible for any data processed on these third-party Sites.

Who we are

Our website address is: http://dela.africa.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

By filling out the forms provided for this purpose when registering as a Member or once registered, the Member allows The Dela Collection to record and keep for the purposes mentioned in point 4, the following information:
• identification data, such as user name, password, first and last name, e-mail address, date of birth and physical contact information;
• the bank information necessary for the Service, such as bank account numbers, IBAN and BIC / SWIFT;
• billing information;
• communications transmitted through the Site, such as messages sent to Members during the sale or purchase of Object (s);
• communications addressed to The Dela Collection;
• the additional information that The Dela Collection requests the User or the Member to send to identify it, or if The Dela Collection suspects the User or the Member of violating any of the provisions of these Conditions ;
• any other information voluntarily transmitted to The Dela Collection by the Member for a specific purpose.

Cookies

In order to facilitate navigation on the Site and to optimize technical management, the Site may use “cookies”.
A “cookie” is a small file containing information saved by a website on the computer of the User or the Member. This “cookie” can be retrieved during a subsequent visit to this same site. The “cookie” cannot be read by another website than the one that created it. The Site uses “cookies” for the purposes of proper administration of the Site, in particular to record the browsing preferences of the User or the Member, or to obtain information relating to the pages consulted and the dates and times of consultation.
Most “cookies” only work for the duration of a session or visit. It is also possible for the User or the Member to configure their browser to inform them when each cookie is created or to prevent their registration, individually or not. Disabling cookies could however prevent access to certain parts of the Site or make access more difficult.
Subject to the prior consent of the User or the Member, the Site also allows the use of cookies produced by third parties, such as those described below.

Facebook and Instagram

The Site uses social modules on its Site from social network providers Facebook and Twitter. These social modules establish a direct connection to the server of the social network via the browser of the User or the Member. The social network provider on which the User or the Member has clicked receives the information that the User or the Member has visited the Site. If the User or the Member is registered and identified on the social network concerned, the supplier can make a correlation between the Member’s profile and the Site visited. The network provider can then establish future interactions. If the User or the Member is not registered with the social network, the supplier can store the IP address of the User or the Member. In order to avoid the transfer of this data to the social network provider,

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

The Site also uses Google analytics. This service, offered by Google, analyzes the activity of the Site. For these purposes, Google collects information related to web traffic and the number of visitors. This tool allows The Dela Collection to measure the Site’s performance in terms of navigation and to group activity reports and other services.

Who we share your data with

Personal data, within the limits of the provisions of this article, are not intended to be communicated to third parties other than:
• PayPal;
• Social media providers Facebook and Instagram;
• Google analytics;
• The professional Seller;
• The persons designated for this purpose by the User or the Member;
• People whose intervention is necessary for the proper performance of the contract (for example: a transport company, a bank, a hosting company, an expert or other suppliers);
• Persons whose intervention is necessary to achieve one of the purposes mentioned in this Charter;
• The competent public authorities when required by law

The Dela Collection transmits the personal information of its Users or Members to PayPal to the extent that this information is necessary for the performance of the Service. In this case, PayPal will not communicate this information to third parties, except in one of the following two situations: (i) the communication by PayPal of this information to its suppliers or subcontractors to the extent necessary for the execution of the Contract, and (ii) when PayPal is forced by current regulations to communicate certain information or documents to the French and Belgian authorities competent in the fight against money laundering, as well as in general to any French judicial or administrative authority or Belgian competent.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Access to the information available on or via the Site is in principle without having to provide personal data, such as name, first name, postal address, email address, etc.
However, to have access to the functions reserved for Members, it is necessary to transmit certain personal data. In this case, the data controller is The Dela Collection. Any question or request concerning the processing of this data can be sent to the following email address: inquiries@dela.africa.

payment services

The payment service integrated into the Site is provided by the third-party company Paypal (hereinafter “PayPal”), whose head office is established at Boulevard Royal, 22-24 at L-2249 (Luxembourg).
The relations between the Member and PayPal are governed by the General Conditions of PayPal and its Privacy Policy (available at the following addresses: https://www.paypal.com/be/webapps/mpp/ua/useragreement-full and https://www.paypal.com/be/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_BE) which also include provisions relating to the processing of personal data transmitted to PayPal in the context of its service, and for which PayPal is the controller.
When making a payment through The Dela Collection or buying an Object on the Site, the Member declares to have read, understood and accepted the General Conditions of Paypal, as well as the practical terms relating to the use of electronic money issued by PayPal. Any communication to the attention of PayPal concerning the respect of privacy can be sent via an online form to the following address: https://www.paypal.com/selfhelp/contact/email.

Additional information

Security

In order to guarantee optimal security of payments, The Dela Collection uses the online payment service of PayPal, leader in payment by bank card on the Internet. This service meets very high standards in terms of security, notably using the SSL (“Secure Sockets Layer”) protocol.
The Dela Collection employees who have access to this data are subject to a strict obligation of confidentiality with regard to them.
The Dela Collection cannot however be held responsible in the event of misappropriation of this data by a third party despite the security measures adopted.
Infringements against the confidentiality, integrity and availability of computer systems and data that are stored, processed or transmitted by these systems, or the attempt to commit any of these offenses, are punishable by imprisonment for three months to five years and a fine of twenty-six euros to two hundred thousand euros or one of these penalties only.

General Purposes

Without prejudice to what has been specified in point 3.2. concerning the automatically transmitted data, The Dela Collection collects, stores and uses the personal data of its Users and Members for the following purposes:
• to establish, carry out and conduct the contractual relationship with the User or the Member;
• to analyze, adapt and improve the services, content or advertisements of The Dela Collection;
• to allow the Member to receive emails concerning the transactions of an order, a sale, a shipping process, the pre-appraisal and all other procedures within the contractual framework;
• to facilitate the provision and use of the Site;
• to process requests for pre-appraisals, sales, purchases;
• to respond to requests for information;
• for any marketing actions and promotions offered by The Dela Collection to members who have subscribed to the Newsletter. The unsubscription to this service is done at any time via the Member’s account in the “Newsletter” tab; by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each newsletter or by contacting us at info@The Dela Collection.com .
• to allow other Members to follow their activities on the Site and interact with them as part of the functions offered by the Site;
• to inform them of developments on the Site and its functionality;
• to get in touch with them in the context of the operation of the Site;
• for any other purpose for which the Member has given express consent.

Information stored on the servers consulted

When the User or the Member accesses the Site , the servers consulted automatically record certain data which are not made publicly visible on the Site , such as the type of domain with which the User or the Member connects to the Internet, the IP address assigned to the User (during his connection), the date and time of access to the Site and other data relating to traffic, location data or other data relating to communication the pages viewed, the type of browser used, platform and / or operating system used, search engine and keywords used to find the Site, …
No nominative data allowing the identification of the User or the Member is however collected through these records. This information is kept only for statistical and improvement purposes of the Site.

Shelf Life

The Dela Collection will normally keep the personal data of its Users and Members for the duration necessary for registration as a Member and for the duration of registration. The Dela Collection may also continue to hold personal data concerning the unsubscribed Member, including any correspondence or request for assistance addressed to The Dela Collection, in order to be able to answer any questions or complaints which may be addressed to it after unsubscribing, and in order to comply to all applicable laws, particularly in tax matters, the retention of information relating to payments made.

Rights of the data subject

The User or the Member can at any time have access to their personal data and rectify it via the “My Account” tab, on the Site (or at the following address: inquiries@dela.africa) through the use of his username and password.
The User or the Member can also request free of charge to have corrected and if necessary to request the deletion of all his personal data, with the exception of those that The Dela Collection would be legally obliged to keep, from the The Dela Collection database by sending a written request, accompanied by a copy of their identity card or passport, to the data controller at the following address: inquiries@dela.africa.
The Dela Collection will then do what is necessary to satisfy this request as soon as possible.

Note concerning minors

Persons under the age of 18 and persons who do not have full legal capacity are not authorized to use the Site. The Dela Collection asks them not to communicate their personal data to it.

Close Menu
×

[contact-form-7 id=”298″ title=”Contact form”]